PRIVACY STATEMENT

Apartment Stay Pty. Ltd. honors a commitment to your right to privacy and to the protection of your personal information. By accessing and using this website, making an enquiry to us or using our products and services you agree and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, as outlined in this statement or as and when otherwise explicitly directed by you.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on 25 May 2018.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in The Privacy Act of 1988. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, ID details, age, profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, other personal details such as passport, financial information including in some instances account or credit card numbers and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through surveys, at our office or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • through your access and use of our website
  • by telephone, letter, fax or email
  • during conversations between you and our representatives
  • by staying with us, enquiring about staying with us or enquiring about our services
  • by entering promotions or requesting information or material from us
  • completing surveys, providing reviews/feedback or complaining to us

We may also collect personal information from third parties to assist in insurance claims, debt collection or other instances arising from your stay, intended stay or other enquiry regarding our services.

PURPOSE OF COLLECTING, HOLDING, AND USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Generally, we collect, hold and use your personal information for one or more of the following reasons:

  • Providing products/services to you or someone else you know;
  • Answering enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new products or services;
  • Conducting business processing functions including providing personal information to our related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • Marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control, survey and research purposes
  • Processing and responding to any complaint made by you
  • Undertaking and complying to any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in co-operation with any governmental authority of any country (or political sub-division of a country).

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, building caretakers, building security, website providers where a review has been submitted, or service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, debt reporting agencies and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants.

We may seek the services of third party suppliers such as electrician, housekeepers, trades people et al to carry out specialized activities. Where your personal information is provided to these third parties to enable them to perform the agreed activities, they are required to use the personal information provided just for the service they supply.

Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorized or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

FAILURE TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, or personal information you provide to us is incomplete and/or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the requested products or services to you, either to the same standard or at all, we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts, sales or special promotions and we may not be able to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

IP ADDRESS

In the process of interacting with our online clients we may collect the IP address (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) of users of our website. This information is used to develop demographic information to assist us with our marketing, or as a diagnostic tool in the case of any problems arising with our web server, and in the general administration of our website. 

COOKIES

When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognize your computer. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

LINKS

This website contains a links page that displays links to other sites from our links pages. Apartment Stay Pty. Ltd. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

DIRECT MARKETING MATERIALS

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

ACCESS AND CORRECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may access the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may decline a request for access to personal information where the Privacy Act requires us to do so. If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take all reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment, and if necessary, amend.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have not protected your personal information as required and you wish to make a formal complaint, please contact us.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time, should this occur the amendment would be posted on our website.

LEGAL COMPLIANCE

The law regulating real estate transactions in Queensland is the Property Occupations Act 2014. The Act is specific in its stipulation that other than the respective property owner, only a licensed person or an employee of a licensed person can make representations to the public regarding properties for rent.

SECURITY

This website has robust security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information that you supply to us via our enquiry and reservation forms. Data is routed through a secure server that uses the latest encryption technology to encode any information sent to us.